Person trägt ein silberfarbenes Gazelle Fahrrad die Treppe eines weißen Hauses hoch. Ideal für urbane Mobilität.

Gazelle Van Stael

Gazelle Van Stael 2027: Style that never goes out of fashion

The Gazelle Van Stael 2027 combines the unmistakable charm of classic racing bikes with modern everyday practicality. Slim steel tubes, an elegant retro silhouette, and stylish details meet a direct, sporty riding feel, making every trip through the city something special. An urban bike for those who don't just want to arrive, but value character, design, and genuine riding pleasure.

Gazelle Van Stael in detail

Filters

Sort by Pfeil runter

Gazelle Van Stael

3 products
Sort by:
Gazelle Van Stael born blue Trapeze 2027
Campaign badge
NEU
Sale price999,00 €*
Sold out
Gazelle Van Stael navy blue
NEU
Sale price999,00 €*
Sold out
Gazelle Van Stael caramel khaki Trapeze
NEU
Sale price999,00 €*
Sold out
Pfeil runter
Gazelle Van Stael Fahrrad mit Brooks Ledersattel, Shimano Nexus 7-Gang-Schaltung, Retro-Design, ideal für Stadtverkehr.

Gazelle Van Stael: The modern classic in detail

The Gazelle Van Stael combines the sleek form of a vintage racing bike with the practical technology of a modern city bike. Key features include the lugged steel frame, slender tubes, a rigid fork, and classic components such as the Brooks leather saddle. A Shimano Nexus 7-speed internal gear hub is used for the drivetrain. The result is an urban bike for short to medium distances that offers a more direct and sporty ride than a classic Dutch bike.

The Van Stael excels on the commute, when riding through densely built-up urban areas, and on paved routes. Depending on the frame shape, size, and model year, the weight is approximately between 14.2 and 15 kilograms. This makes the bike relatively easy to accelerate, maneuver, and carry up a few steps. However, before purchasing, you should check the equipment and the specific model year. Lighting, luggage racks, and other accessories are not part of the standard equipment on every version.

Why is the Gazelle Van Stael a true retro bike?

The design of the Gazelle Van Stael is based on historic Gazelle bicycles, particularly the 1915 Tour de France model. Visible lugged joints, slender frame tubes, and a largely linear silhouette capture typical features of early racing and touring bikes. Details such as metal mudguards, a classic bell, and leather components also support this design.

The Van Stael is nonetheless not a historic bicycle, nor is it a faithful reproduction. It belongs to the category of Modern Classics. This term describes new bicycles whose design language draws on older models, while the gearing, brakes, and manufacturing standards are geared toward modern usage. Those looking for a true collector's item with historic technology will therefore not find the right bike in the Van Stael. Those who want the look of a vintage bicycle for everyday use will find a more contemporary solution here.

What distinguishes the lugged steel frame?

For the frame, Gazelle connects the tubes using lugs. These sleeves are located at the junctions between the top tube, down tube, seat tube, and head tube. This process was common for high-quality steel frames for decades and makes the connection points clearly visible. It thus contributes significantly to the bicycle's classic appearance.

Steel allows for comparatively slim tube diameters and therefore fits well with a retro bicycle. The material possesses a certain elasticity and can dampen fine vibrations on rough asphalt to some extent. This effect does not replace a suspension fork. The Van Stael continues to ride in a firm and direct manner. On cobblestones or heavily damaged paths, comfort therefore also depends on tire pressure, tire width, the saddle, and the riding position.

The visual similarity to classic Reynolds frames does not automatically mean that every version is manufactured from a specific Reynolds tubeset. The reference primarily concerns the construction method and the delicate form of historical steel frames. Buyers should check the material specifications for the respective model year if the exact steel alloy is important to them.

A rigid steel fork complements the frame. Compared to a suspension fork, it saves on components and transmits steering movements directly to the front wheel. If you want to steer quickly and precisely on paved roads, this design is a good fit. If your regular routes include many potholes, coarse cobblestones, or unpaved sections, a bicycle with wider tires or a suspension fork will be more comfortable.

Which features define the classic look?

The Brooks B17 leather saddle is one of the most striking components of the Van Stael. Real leather changes during use and gradually adapts to your seating position. The break-in period may feel unusual at first, especially if the saddle is set too high or the upper body is tilted far forward. With the proper adjustment, a personalized seat indentation will develop over time.

Depending on the version, leather grips, metal-braided cables, and metal mudguards complement the classic design. These parts also serve a practical purpose. Mudguards keep splash water away from clothing and the frame. Leather grips offer a firm surface, but, like the saddle, require occasional maintenance. As standard equipment can vary between model years and markets, the component list of the bicycle on offer should be checked before purchase.

How does the Shimano Nexus 7 perform in city traffic?

The Gazelle Van Stael uses a Shimano Nexus 7-speed internal gear hub. The seven gears cover typical city traffic situations, including frequent starting, flat stretches, bridges, and moderate inclines. For flat to gently rolling cities, this range is generally sufficient. On long, steep climbs or athletic tours with significant elevation changes, a seven-speed hub reaches its limits sooner than a derailleur or a multi-gear hub with a wider gear range.

The shifting mechanism is housed securely within the rear hub. As a result, dirt and splash water are less likely to reach the critical components than with an exposed derailleur. For commuters, this means less maintenance. The chain, sprocket, and shift cable still require regular inspection. An internal gear hub is low-maintenance, but not maintenance-free.

  • You can also shift into a lower gear while at a standstill. This is practical after an unplanned stop at a traffic light.
  • The enclosed hub protects a large part of the shifting mechanism from road dirt and moisture.
  • Seven gears are sufficient for short to medium city distances with moderate inclines.
  • The lack of a derailleur cage reduces the number of exposed components on the rear wheel.
  • Operation is straightforward because a single twist shifter controls gear selection.
  • When shifting, pressure on the pedals should be briefly reduced. The hub will then shift gears more cleanly.

Is the Gazelle Van Stael agile?

The Gazelle Van Stael uses a Shimano Nexus 7-speed internal gear hub. The seven gears cover typical city traffic situations, including frequent starting, flat stretches, bridges, and moderate inclines. For flat to gently rolling cities, this range is generally sufficient. On long, steep climbs or athletic tours with significant elevation changes, a seven-speed hub reaches its limits sooner than a derailleur or a multi-gear hub with a wider gear range.

The shifting mechanism is housed securely within the rear hub. As a result, dirt and splash water are less likely to reach the critical components than with an exposed derailleur. For commuters, this means less maintenance. The chain, sprocket, and shift cable still require regular inspection. An internal gear hub is low-maintenance, but not maintenance-free.

  • You can also shift into a lower gear while at a standstill. This is practical after an unplanned stop at a traffic light.
  • The enclosed hub protects a large part of the shifting mechanism from road dirt and moisture.
  • Seven gears are sufficient for short to medium city distances with moderate inclines.
  • The lack of a derailleur cage reduces the number of exposed components on the rear wheel.
  • Operation is straightforward because a single twist shifter controls gear selection.
  • When shifting, pressure on the pedals should be briefly reduced. The hub will then shift gears more cleanly.

How do brakes and freewheels work?

The Van Stael generally features rim brakes and no coaster brake. Both brakes are operated by levers on the handlebars. The rear hub has a freewheel, allowing the cranks to rotate backwards without slowing the bike down. This design suits the sporty character of the model.

Rim brakes are easy to check and adjust. In rain, however, their braking effect may be delayed compared to dry rims. The braking surfaces should be kept clean, and worn brake pads must be replaced in good time. Anyone who rides in all weather conditions should check the condition of the pads, cables, and rims more frequently.

How much does the Gazelle Van Stael weigh?

The weight of the Gazelle Van Stael is approximately between 14.2 and 15 kilograms, depending on the model variant, frame size, and equipment. Variations in specifications arise due to factors including the frame shape and the components fitted. Pedals, mudguards, kickstands, or retrofitted accessories also influence the actual weight.

For a fully equipped urban bike with a steel frame, this range is moderate. While the Van Stael is not an ultra-light road bike, it is easier to handle than many heavy city and Dutch bikes. When starting off, its manageable weight is noticeable through quick acceleration. It also helps if the bike needs to be carried into a basement, an apartment, or onto an elevated train platform.

The weight distribution, in particular, influences handling. Without a heavy luggage rack, front basket, or integrated battery technology, the bike remains balanced. When carrying it, one hand should grip the down tube or seat tube while the other stabilizes the handlebars. A retrofitted luggage rack with full panniers changes the riding behavior and significantly increases the weight.

What frame size fits the Gazelle Van Stael?

Depending on the model year and frame shape, the Gazelle Van Stael is offered in several sizes. The range is approximately 49 to 64 centimeters. There is a choice between a high-step frame with a high top tube and a mid-step frame with a lower-set top tube. Both versions use the same basic design language but differ when mounting and dismounting.

The high-step corresponds to the classic diamond frame. Its construction offers a closed frame triangle and suits riders who prefer a sporty look and a high top tube. The mid-step is often referred to as a trapezoidal frame. It makes getting on and off easier and is practical if mobility is limited, frequent stops are expected, or everyday clothing makes swinging a leg over high difficult.

The following table serves as a guide. Body proportions, arm length, riding position, and personal preferences may lead to a different choice. Available sizes also vary depending on the frame shape and model year.

Body heightInseamApproximate frame sizeTypical size designation
approx. 155 to 165 cmapprox. 72 to 77 cm49 cmS
approx. 165 to 175 cmapprox. 77 to 82 cm54 cmM
approx. 175 to 185 cmapprox. 82 to 87 cm59 cmL
approx. 185 to 195 cmapprox. 87 to 92 cm64 cmXL

How is the stride length measured?

For the measurement, take off your shoes and stand with your back against a wall. Your feet should be approximately 15 centimeters apart. Slide a straight book upwards between your legs with slight pressure until it touches your crotch. Then, measure the distance between the top edge of the book and the floor. This value is your inseam length.

If your value falls between two sizes, your preferred riding position is the deciding factor. The smaller frame usually feels more compact and agile. The larger frame stretches your riding position and often provides more stable straight-line handling. With a high-step frame, there should be enough clearance between the top tube and your crotch when you are standing with both feet on the ground. With a mid-step frame, this point is less critical as the top tube runs lower.

A test ride is still a good idea. Make sure you can reach the handlebars without overextending your shoulders, that your knee remains slightly bent at the lowest point of the pedal stroke, and that the bike feels stable and easy to steer at low speeds. Pain in your wrists, neck, or knees often indicates an incorrect fit or frame size.

How do you maintain a Brooks leather saddle?

The Brooks B17 is made of stretched leather and requires different care than a synthetic saddle. The leather reacts to moisture, heat, and mechanical stress. It shapes itself during the break-in period, but can dry out, become soft, or lose its tension if treated incorrectly. Care products should therefore be used sparingly.

  1. Remove loose dust with a dry or slightly dampened soft cloth. Do not use a hard brush and do not let the saddle soak in water.
  2. Apply Brooks Proofide or a product specifically suitable for Brooks leather saddles very thinly. A thick layer does not provide better protection for the leather but can unnecessarily soften it.
  3. For a new saddle, treat the underside as well, provided it is easily accessible. That is where road spray hits the leather during rides. Later on, a sparing treatment of the top side is usually sufficient.
  4. Let the care product soak in and polish off any excess residue with a soft cloth. No greasy film should remain on the surface.
  5. Protect the saddle with a suitable cover when it rains. Do not place a wet bicycle directly against a heater and do not dry the leather with a hairdryer. Slow drying at room temperature protects the material.
  6. Check the tension occasionally. If the seating surface sags significantly or touches parts of the saddle frame, careful tensioning may be necessary.
  7. Turn the tension bolt only in small increments and not as a precaution. Over-tightening or tensioning too frequently can overstretch the leather and shorten the lifespan of the saddle.

How often Proofide is necessary depends on usage, weather, and where the bike is stored. A bike ridden daily that is frequently left outside needs more attention than a bike stored in a dry place for occasional rides. Visible dryness and a dull surface are better indicators than a rigid maintenance schedule.

A new Brooks leather saddle may feel firm in the first few weeks. A suitable saddle height and a base setting that is as horizontal as possible make the adjustment period easier. If the rider constantly slides forward, the saddle nose can be raised slightly. If pressure occurs in sensitive areas, the tilt should be checked and, if necessary, lowered slightly. Changes should be made gradually so their effect can be assessed during a test ride.

Frequently Asked Questions about the Gazelle Van Stael

Does the Gazelle Van Stael have lighting? Pfeil runter

A permanently installed lighting system is not part of the standard equipment for every version. Battery-powered lights can be easily mounted on the handlebars and seat post. Anyone who frequently rides in the dark should ensure they have sufficiently bright lighting that is approved for road use. Retro lights can also be retrofitted, provided the mount and power supply are compatible with the bicycle.

Does the Gazelle Van Stael have a coaster brake? Pfeil runter

No, the Van Stael is usually equipped with rim brakes and a rear freewheel hub. The brakes are operated via two levers on the handlebars. Backpedaling does not trigger braking.

Is it possible to retrofit a luggage rack? Pfeil runter

A luggage carrier can generally be retrofitted if suitable frame eyelets are present. Before purchasing, the wheel size, mounting points, mudguard clearance, and maximum load capacity must be checked. A slim carrier complements the retro design better than a bulky touring model. In the case of heavy loads, it should also be noted that the Van Stael is designed as a lightweight urban bike and not as a cargo bike.

Does the Gazelle Van Stael have a suspension fork? Pfeil runter

No, the bike uses a rigid steel fork. It supports direct steering behavior and keeps weight and maintenance requirements low. On very uneven paths, it offers less comfort than a suspension fork.

How many gears does the Gazelle Van Stael have? Pfeil runter

The standard Van Stael V7 features seven gears. They are housed in a Shimano Nexus internal gear hub. The gear ratio is suitable for city traffic and moderate inclines.

Is the Gazelle Van Stael suitable for the city? Pfeil runter

Yes. The low to moderate weight, the agile geometry, and the low-maintenance hub gear are well-suited for daily city riding. Commuters should note that lighting and a luggage rack may need to be retrofitted, depending on the model. Those who ride predominantly on heavily damaged paths should also take the firm ride comfort into account.

What material is the frame made of? Pfeil runter

The Van Stael features a steel frame with lugged tube joints. The slim tubes define its classic look and clearly distinguish the bike from many modern city bikes with large-volume aluminum frames.

Is the Gazelle Van Stael a real retro bike? Pfeil runter

It is a newly built retro bicycle, not a historical original. The design incorporates features of a 1915 Gazelle model. Hub gears, rim brakes, and other components make it suitable for modern city traffic. The term "Modern Classic" describes this combination more accurately than the term "vintage bicycle."